(You disagree.)
Therefore I conclude that the constitution requires that a vacancy occurring from the beginning of the term in January through early October (at least 30 days before the general election) must be filled at the general election in the first year of the term -- because that is the "next" one.
I'll say it again, even though it seems to bounce off each time: The legislature cannot amend the constitution by enacting a statute that contradicts the constitution's express requirements. RCW 29A.04.321 cannot be used as authority for ignoring the express requirement in the constitution.
You and I both know that RCW 42.12.040 says:
"(1) If a vacancy occurs in any partisan elective office in the executive or legislative branches of state government or in any partisan county elective office before the sixth Tuesday prior to the next general election following the occurrence of the vacancy, a successor shall be elected to that office at that general election."
The only difference between RCW 42.12.040 and the constitution's requirement is that the statute says six weeks before the next general election rather than 30 days.