The only place in the code that we have found to address both the governor's election, and when it is, is .321.
Posted by: Torridjoe | February 11, 2005 at 15:53
Torridjoe,
I have accepted that you and I disagree, so don't tell me what "you and I both know" when it is at the heart of our disagreement and includes something with which I clearly disagree.
You and I both know what Article III, section 10 says:
"...and if a vacancy occur more than thirty days before the next general election occurring within two years after the commencement of the term, a person shall be elected at such election to fill the office of governor for the remainder of the unexpired term."
I know that the "two years after the commencement of the term" includes two different general elections -- one of which occurs in the first year of the term and the other of which occurs in the second year of the term.